Enjoy these images from the Glenside Show, held on Wellington Anniversary Day.
The Pet Parade
Suzanne Hendry of Glenside and her happy pet
Photo: Mac Mccardle
Photo: Mac McCardle
Photo: Mac McCardle
First Prizes in the Pet Parade:
Junior Handler: Jacob Paul - dog "Alfie"
Best Presented Pet: Emily Hannah - goat "Pippens"
Most Unusual Pet: Amelie Sutcliff - chicken "Tegal"
Largest Pet: John Ragg - dog "Jonty"
Smallest Pet: Pelagia Sutcliff - rabbits
Smartest Pet: Hannah McGinty - dog "Jingles"
Cutest Pet: Geoff Hurren - dog "Jessie"
Happiest Pet: Donna Sherlock - dog "Hitch"
Home Grown
Entries in the Home Grown (Product) section
Photo: Mac McCardle
1st overall - Home Grown category went to Jan Voss with this honey -
extracted from a wild bee hive in her house ceiling!
Open Home Grown (Product)
1st, 2nd and 3rd - Joan Garman
Open Home Grown (Local Animal Produce)
1st - Jan Voss
2nd - Jan Voss
3rd - Jennifer Sutcliff
Produce Sculpture
Braden Kiernan won second prize for this magnificent turtle -
Junior Home Art (Produce Sculpture)
Photo: Mac McCardle
Pelagia Sutcliff's prizewinning sculpture
Photo: Mac McCardle
Woop woop! Pull up, iceberg ahead! - A clever pun - the lettuce is known as the "Iceberg Lettuce"
The Titanic - entered by Pelagia Sutcliffe won first prize overall for -
Junior Home Art (Produce Sculpture)
Photo: Mac McCardle
Open Home Art (Produce Sculpture)
1st - Sutcliffe family
2nd - Jennifer Sutcliff
Junior Home Art (Produce Sculpture)
1st - Pelagia Sutcliffe
2nd - Braden Kiernan
3rd - Amelie Sutcliffe
Junior Home Art (Plated Design)
1st - Tom Curtain
2nd - Brianna Higgan
3rd - Tom Curtain
Bouquet or Floral Arrangement
Photo: Mac McCardle
Photo: Mac McCardle
Open Home Grown (Bouquet or Floral Arrangement)
1st - Claire Bibby
2nd - Palagia Sutcliffe
3rd - Shelby Lockwood
Open Home Grown (Single Floral Bloom)
1st - Claire Bibby
2nd - Shirley William
3rd - Jan Voss
Decorated Cakes
1st overalll in Home Creations -
A beautifully iced "Halfway House" cake by Esther Kiernan
Photo: Mac McCardle
Photo: Mac McCardle
Open Home Creations (Baking)
1st - Name not provided
2nd - Suzanne Hendry
3rd - Jan Voss
Open Home Creations (Decorated Cake)
1st - Esther Kiernan
2nd - Brianna Beatson
Open Home Creations (Preserves)
1st - Phillippa Cole
2nd - Jennifer Sutcliffe
3rd - Eileen Doyle
Junior Home Creations (Baking)
1st - Kiri Van Koughnet
2nd - Nakita-Maree Norris
3rd Pelagia Sutcliffe
Out and about
Jane Mather, Glenside resident and agent for Tommy's Real Estate, leading the BBQ team
Photo: Mac McCardle
Photo: Mac McCardle
Photo: Mac McCardle
Photo: Mac McCardle